Home › Free Retirement Guides › COLA history
Retirement Literacy Foundation · Educational Guide

Social Security COLA History: Every Cost-of-Living Raise From 2000 to 2027

Updated · By the Retirement Literacy Foundation · Sources: SSA, IRS, CMS

Short answer: Social Security has paid automatic cost-of-living adjustments (COLAs) since 1975 (SSA). The COLA was 2.8% in January 2026, and on October 14, 2026, SSA announced a 3.6% COLA for January 2027 (SSA). From January 2001 through January 2026, COLAs compounded to about 2.6% a year, with three years at zero (January 2010, 2011 and 2016).

The 2026 numbers on one page. Thresholds, IRMAA brackets, RMD ages and the senior deduction, all on one sheet, free by email.

Free. Educational follow-up by email. We never sell your information.

How the COLA is set, and why the years get confusing

The COLA follows the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W), which the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) publishes. SSA compares the average CPI-W for July, August and September with the same three months a year earlier (SSA). If prices went up, benefits go up by that percentage. If prices did not go up, there is no COLA, and benefits do not go down.

SSA announces the number in October, after the September price data comes out. The raise shows up in the January check.

Here is the part that trips people up. SSA's own COLA table (SSA COLA series) lists each raise under the year it takes effect for December benefits. Those December benefits are paid in January. So the 2.8% that SSA's table shows for 2025 is the raise people received in January 2026, often called the 2026 COLA. This guide labels every raise by the January it was first paid, and shows SSA's table year next to it.

Free · one page · no cost, ever

Get the free Social Security guide.

If “Social Security COLA History: Every Cost-of-Living Raise From 2000 to 2027” was useful, the same plain-English treatment of Social Security is yours free. It covers the taxable-benefit thresholds, the survivor-benefit trap and the claiming-age math. We’ll also let you know when the next free class is. Nothing to buy.

The Retirement Literacy Foundation is a 501(c)(3) public charity (EIN 41-5062266). This is free public education. We don’t sell financial products and we don’t give individualized advice. We’ll email it to you. Unsubscribe any time.

Margaret's $2,000 check from 2010

The workshop slide behind this guide made a point about a $2,000 check in 2010. Here is that idea with SSA's actual numbers. Margaret is a hypothetical retiree. Her benefit was $2,000 a month in January 2010. We apply each COLA from January 2011 through January 2026.

Check paid inCOLAMargaret's monthly benefit
January 20110.0%$2,000
January 20123.6%$2,072
January 20131.7%$2,107
January 20141.5%$2,139
January 20151.7%$2,175
January 20160.0%$2,175
January 20170.3%$2,182
January 20182.0%$2,225
January 20192.8%$2,288
January 20201.6%$2,324
January 20211.3%$2,354
January 20225.9%$2,493
January 20238.7%$2,710
January 20243.2%$2,797
January 20252.5%$2,867
January 20262.8%$2,947

The arithmetic: $2,000 times 1.036, times 1.017, and so on through 1.028 equals about $2,947 by January 2026 (COLAs from SSA). That is about 47% more than in 2010. SSA rounds each benefit down to the dime, so a real check could be a few cents lower. With the 3.6% COLA for 2027, her check would be about $3,053 in January 2027.

The slide said $2,000 in 2010 grew to about $2,500 by 2025. The actual COLAs took it to about $2,867 by January 2025. The slide's larger point still deserves a look: the COLA tracks an average price index, and Margaret's own costs may rise faster. The next sections show where that can happen.

Every Social Security COLA, 2000 to 2027

All percentages are from SSA (SSA COLA history). The 2027 figure was announced October 14, 2026.

Raise first paid inCOLAYear in SSA's own table
January 20002.5%1999
January 20013.5%2000
January 20022.6%2001
January 20031.4%2002
January 20042.1%2003
January 20052.7%2004
January 20064.1%2005
January 20073.3%2006
January 20082.3%2007
January 20095.8%2008
January 20100.0%2009
January 20110.0%2010
January 20123.6%2011
January 20131.7%2012
January 20141.5%2013
January 20151.7%2014
January 20160.0%2015
January 20170.3%2016
January 20182.0%2017
January 20192.8%2018
January 20201.6%2019
January 20211.3%2020
January 20225.9%2021
January 20238.7%2022
January 20243.2%2023
January 20252.5%2024
January 20262.8%2025
January 20273.6%2026

A few points stand out. The largest raise in this period was 8.7% in January 2023, after prices rose quickly in 2022. Since automatic COLAs began, the largest was 14.3%, paid in July 1980 (SSA). From 1975 to 1982, COLAs were paid in July. Since January 1984, they have been paid in January.

COLA vs inflation: CPI-W and CPI-E

On paper, the COLA keeps up with inflation, because it is inflation as measured by the CPI-W. The real questions are which prices are measured, and when.

Whose prices. The CPI-W tracks households where most income comes from wages. It leaves out households with no one working, such as retirees (BLS). BLS also publishes a research index for Americans 62 and older, called R-CPI-E, which weights spending the way older households spend (BLS).

From December 1982 to December 2025, R-CPI-E rose about 255%, while CPI-W rose about 224% (BLS data). That is about 3.0% a year compared with about 2.8% a year. Older households spend more on health care and housing. The medical care part of R-CPI-E rose about 513% over the same period.

BLS cautions that R-CPI-E is a research series with limits: a small sample, and stores and areas chosen for the whole population. So treat the gap as a rough guide, not a precise shortfall.

When. The COLA looks backward. Prices rose quickly through 2022, but the 8.7% raise did not arrive until January 2023. During a fast run-up, retirees pay the higher prices for months before the raise catches up.

How much of the COLA Medicare takes

For most retirees on Medicare, the Part B premium comes out of the Social Security check. The standard Part B premium was $45.50 a month in 2000 (SSA Statistical Supplement, Table 2.C1). In 2026 it is $202.90 (CMS). That is about 4.5 times as much.

Over the same years, COLAs from January 2001 through January 2026 raised benefits about 1.94 times. So the premium grew more than twice as fast as the check.

The 2026 example

The average retired worker's benefit rose from $2,015 to $2,071 in January 2026, a $56 raise (SSA). The standard Part B premium rose from $185.00 to $202.90, an increase of $17.90 (CMS). So $17.90 of the $56 raise, about 32%, went to the higher premium.

SSA notes a hold-harmless rule that, for many people, keeps the Part B increase from being larger than the dollar amount of their COLA (SSA). The 2027 Part B premium had not been announced as of October 14, 2026. CMS usually announces it in the fall. For more detail, see how Medicare takes back part of the COLA.

What to do with this history

  1. Check your new amount. Your COLA notice shows the new benefit and any Medicare deduction. SSA says notices for 2027 will be online in late November 2026 for people with a my Social Security account.
  2. Plan with a modest raise. Over 2001 to 2026, COLAs averaged about 2.6% a year. Some years were zero.
  3. Budget the net raise, not the gross one. Subtract any Part B increase once CMS announces the 2027 premium.
  4. Watch taxes. The income levels that make Social Security taxable ($25,000 single and $32,000 joint) are not indexed, so COLAs can slowly make more of a benefit taxable. See is Social Security taxable, and ask a tax professional to model your case.
  5. For other questions, call SSA at 1-800-772-1213.

Common mistakes

These numbers change every year

The IRMAA brackets, the standard deduction and the senior deduction are all adjusted annually, and the 2027 figures are published late in 2026. The one exception is the Social Security taxation thresholds, which have not moved since 1983 and are not expected to.

We send one short email when the new numbers are announced. No campaign and no sequence, just one email when there is something worth knowing.

Free, from a 501(c)(3). Unsubscribe any time.

See what the 2027 COLA means for your check

Enter your current benefit to see your January 2027 amount with the 3.6% COLA.

See my 2027 amount →

Sources

  1. SSA: Cost-of-Living Adjustment (COLA) Information, including automatic COLA history (checked October 14, 2026)
  2. SSA Office of the Chief Actuary: Social Security Cost-of-Living Adjustments series (checked October 14, 2026)
  3. SSA: Social Security Announces 3.6 Percent Benefit Increase for 2027 (October 14, 2026)
  4. SSA: 2026 COLA Fact Sheet (checked October 14, 2026)
  5. SSA: Annual Statistical Supplement 2015, Table 2.C1 Medicare cost sharing and premium amounts (checked October 14, 2026)
  6. CMS: 2026 Medicare Parts A and B Premiums and Deductibles (checked October 14, 2026)
  7. BLS: Research Consumer Price Index for Americans 62 and older, R-CPI-E (checked October 14, 2026)
  8. BLS: Consumer Price Index Questions and Answers (checked October 14, 2026)

Frequently asked questions

What is the Social Security COLA for 2027?

SSA announced on October 14, 2026, that benefits will rise 3.6% starting with January 2027 payments. SSI payments rise starting December 31, 2026.

What was the highest Social Security COLA?

The largest automatic COLA was 14.3%, paid in July 1980. The largest since 2000 was 8.7%, paid in January 2023.

Has Social Security ever had no COLA?

Yes. There was no COLA in January 2010, January 2011 or January 2016, because the CPI-W did not rise over the measuring period. Benefits did not go down.

What is the average Social Security COLA since 2000?

COLAs paid from January 2001 through January 2026 compound to about 2.6% a year, based on SSA's published COLA history.

Does the COLA keep up with inflation for retirees?

It matches the CPI-W, a measure of wage earners' prices. A BLS research index for people 62 and older rose somewhat faster from 1982 to 2025, mainly because of health care and housing costs.

When is the COLA announced?

SSA announces the COLA in October, after September CPI-W data is released. The raise is first paid in the January check.

Want to run these numbers for your own situation?

The Retirement Literacy Foundation runs free retirement classes on Social Security timing, taxes in retirement, and how to turn savings into income. No products are sold at our classes.

More from RLF: All guides · Articles · Upcoming workshops · Home

Prepared by the Retirement Literacy Foundation under founder Hans Goldstein, EA (Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the IRS). Adapted from the Foundation’s free Social Security and taxes workshop. Figures are checked against IRS, SSA and CMS publications and dated where they appear. Published October 14, 2026. How we write and check our guides.

The Retirement Literacy Foundation is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit. This guide is general education, not individualized tax, legal or investment advice. Rules change with legislation and IRS and SSA guidance, and the right move depends on your situation. Check anything you plan to act on with SSA, the IRS or a qualified tax professional.

Hans Goldstein

Hans Goldstein, EA

Founder & Executive Director · Retirement Literacy Foundation, a 501(c)(3) non-profit
Admitted to practice before the IRS

Want more information on this? Put your name below and I’ll send it over in plain English, at no cost. If your situation has a wrinkle, reply to the email and tell me what it is; I read them.

You’re reading: Social Security COLA History: Every Cost-of-Living Raise From 2000 to 2027

Free education. The Foundation sells nothing. By submitting you agree to receive free educational emails. We never sell or share your information and you can unsubscribe from any email.

Free live workshop: Social Security & Taxes

About 60 minutes on Zoom, free. How Social Security gets taxed, the IRMAA cliff, and the inherited-IRA 10-year rule.

Nothing is sold. The Retirement Literacy Foundation is a 501(c)(3) and this is free education.

Get notified when the next class is scheduled

One email when the date is set. Unsubscribe any time.

Prefer to run your own numbers? Try the Social Security calculator. It is free, and nothing is sold.

Get the free guide Free class

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS.