Free education · Neutral · Last verified October 22, 2026

Medicare costs at a glance, 2026

What Original Medicare and Part D cost in 2026: the Part B premium and deductible, the Part A hospital deductible and daily coinsurance, the Part D deductible and out-of-pocket threshold, and the income-related surcharges. Every figure comes from CMS or Medicare.gov.

The short version

Last verified October 22, 2026 against the CMS fact sheet and Medicare.gov. We do not recommend a plan or a company.

$202.90Part B standard premium, per month
$283Part B deductible, 2026
$1,736Part A hospital deductible, per benefit period
$2,100Part D out-of-pocket threshold, 2026

Part A and Part B costs in 2026

CMS released the 2026 Part A and Part B amounts on November 14, 2025. Part A covers inpatient hospital, skilled nursing facility, hospice, inpatient rehabilitation and some home health care. Part B covers physicians’ services, outpatient hospital services, certain home health services, durable medical equipment and some other services. Click a column heading to sort.

Download CSV
PartCost20252026Source
Part APart A inpatient hospital deductible (per benefit period)$1,676$1,736CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part APart A hospital coinsurance, days 61-90 (per day)$419$434CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part APart A hospital coinsurance, lifetime reserve days (per day)$838$868CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part ASkilled nursing facility coinsurance, days 21-100 (per day)$209.50$217CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part APart A premium, 30 to 39 quarters of coverage (per month)$285$311CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part APart A premium, fewer than 30 quarters (per month)$518$565CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part BPart B standard monthly premium$185.00$202.90CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part BPart B annual deductible$257$283CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part BPart B immunosuppressive drug premium (per month)—$121.60CMS fact sheet, Nov 14, 2025
Part DPart D maximum plan deductible—$615Medicare.gov, Part D costs
Part DPart D annual out-of-pocket threshold (catastrophic phase begins after)—$2,100Medicare.gov, Part D costs
Part DPart D national base beneficiary premium (late-penalty base)—$38.99Medicare.gov, Part D costs

CMS says roughly 99% of beneficiaries have no Part A premium because they have at least 40 quarters of Medicare-covered employment, as determined by the Social Security Administration. People with 30 to 39 quarters can buy in at the reduced rate, and people with fewer than 30 quarters pay the full premium. Medicare.gov states Part B coinsurance is usually 20% of the cost of each Medicare-covered service or item after you pay the deductible. The 2025 Part A premiums in the table are the 2026 amounts less the increases CMS states ($26 and $47).

Part D drug coverage in 2026

Part D premiums vary by plan, so there is no single figure. Medicare.gov says no Medicare drug plan may have a deductible above $615 in 2026, and some plans have none. It states that out-of-pocket spending on covered Part D drugs reaching $2,100 in 2026 moves you into the catastrophic phase, and CMS's 2026 Rate Announcement says there is no cost sharing for enrollees in the catastrophic phase. Medicare.gov also gives the national base beneficiary premium, $38.99 in 2026, which is used to calculate the late enrollment penalty (1% times that amount times the number of full uncovered months).

Higher-income surcharges (IRMAA)

CMS says income-related adjustments affect roughly 8% of people with Medicare Part B. The table below is CMS's 2026 schedule for full Part B coverage and Part D. Married people who lived with a spouse and file separately have their own, shorter schedule on the CMS fact sheet. The Part D amount is paid on top of your plan premium. For the full tables and how the income look-back works, see our Medicare IRMAA brackets page, and to estimate your own total use the Medicare cost calculator.

Individual return, MAGIJoint return, MAGIPart B extra per monthPart B total per monthPart D extra per month
$109,000 or less$218,000 or less$0.00$202.90$0.00
Over $109,000 to $137,000Over $218,000 to $274,000$81.20$284.10$14.50
Over $137,000 to $171,000Over $274,000 to $342,000$202.90$405.80$37.50
Over $171,000 to $205,000Over $342,000 to $410,000$324.60$527.50$60.40
Over $205,000 to under $500,000Over $410,000 to under $750,000$446.30$649.20$83.30
$500,000 or more$750,000 or more$487.00$689.90$91.00

What is not in these tables

Free help

Contact your State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) for free, unbiased counseling, or call 1-800-MEDICARE (1-800-633-4227). Your Area Agency on Aging can point you to local help. See also when to enroll in Medicare.

Method

Amounts were read from the CMS fact sheet and the Medicare.gov pages named in the cite box on October 22, 2026, each figure checked against two reads. Where a figure is on only one page we say so in the Source column. Figures not published on those pages are left out. Medicare amounts change every year; verify at Medicare.gov before you decide.

Cite this page

Plain citation

Link back (HTML)

Primary sources

Download costs CSV

The Retirement Literacy Foundation is a nonprofit and sells nothing here. Programs and rules change; confirm details with the agency named on the linked page. It does not endorse any plan, carrier or agent. General education, not individualized advice.